South America Living

Travel, Dine, Live… Like A Local


Visas & Fees for Colombia

U.S citizens, Canadians, Australians and Brits (folks who call the UK home) do not need a visa to enter Colombia. You only need a valid passport. Upon arrival you will be issued a Visitor’s Permit (the stamp put in your passport by Immigration at the time of entry) for 180 days or less (most common is 30 or 60 days).

Editor’s Note: Want to work in Colombia? How To Obtain a Colombian Work Visa

Coat of Arms of Colombia

Colombia requires travelers to provide proof of onward travel (plane or bus ticket) and that he or she has sufficient funds for their stay (bank or credit card statement). Be prepared to show both of these when crossing a land border or flying into the country.

Have questions? Contact your embassy: Living in Colombia – Embassies of the USA, Canada, Australia & UK

You can request an extension for a longer stay by visiting an Immigration office (officially called “Departamento Administrativo de Seguridad” or DAS). Maximum stay in a twelve month period is six months.

If your visa is longer than three months, you need to register with DAS after arrival.

Quoted from the U.S. Department of State website: “Any traveler possessing a Colombian visa with more than three months’ validity must register the visa at a DAS immigration office within 15 days of arrival in Colombia or face fines.”

The DAS immigration office in Bogotá is located at Calle 100 and Carrera 11B 29, telephone (571) 408-8000. This office is open from Monday to Thursday from 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and Fridays from 07:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.”

Departure Tax

When flying out of Colombia (International departures only) you will be required to pay a departure tax of approximately $75 USD. Be prepared with cash so you do not miss your flight looking for an ATM!

Flying into our out of Bogotá? Need to know where to stay, what to do and restaurants (in all price ranges) to chow down at? Get your FREE online travel guide here: Living in Colombia – Capital City Bogotá

More Articles You May Like:
Capital Cities in South America w/ Online Travel Guides
Travel in Ecuador – Otavalo
Cheap Places To Live In South America

16 to “Visas & Fees for Colombia”


  1. tony says:

    Hi, Anyone know if a tourist can re enter Colombia after 90 days and get another 90 ? Thanks

    • Molly McHugh says:

      Tony that is an excellent question and I’m finding the answer for you. Give me a couple of days, had to email folks. Molly

    • A says:

      Hi Tony, guessing this reply is a bit late. I’ve been in Medellin for 6 months, never left the country, I’m not sure why people assume you have to – you are allowed up to 180 continuous days in Colombia in the same calendar year if you extend it 3 months through. Initially you are allowed up to 90 days but I went to the DAS (immigration office) with all the correct documentation and asked to extend my visa for another 90 days. In fact, my tourist visa has been extended up to roughly 8 months – I recently got offered a job and was supposed to be flying to Panama to apply for a work visa 5 days after my tourist visa permit expires. I explained my situation to them that I had a few days in between my tourist permit running out and entering again on the work visa and they gave me an extra two months. It depends on your situation – it seems like they work on a case by case basis.

  2. kedar nath says:

    i need touriest visa

  3. H. Martinet says:

    So you need a return ticket just to get in the country??

    • Molly McHugh says:

      Yep, you have to show something normally, even if it is a bus ticket that you won’t use. I think they are really strict as they don’t want folks getting into the country and overstaying their stay.

      But to be sure just email or call the Colombian embassy nearest to where you live!

  4. Phil says:

    roughly how much will i need to stay in Cali for 3 months?

    • Molly McHugh says:

      Yikes, a hard question, it has been years since we have traveled through Colombia and spent a few nights there. My guess would be around $1000 per month to be very comfortable, $800 or so to get by and live on the cheap.

  5. anthony dwayne west says:

    how much does a columbian visa cost too get too the united states i was told 1500usd but i know that cant be right

  6. Lauren says:

    Hi,

    Does anyone know what the current Visa situation is in Colombia? I’m looking to go over there to teach English, so hopefully I may get help in obtaining a work visa, but may take me some time to find a job. I’m a bit confused about the visa requirements… on many sites/blogs I’ve read I can only stay a maximum of 6 months on a tourist visa..but other people are saying the rules have recently changed…?! Any advice?!
    Also, I’ve just done the CELTA course, but don’t have much teaching experience…I’ve read that English teachers are in demand out there, so fingers crossed it won’t take me more than a few months to find a job…?! Anyone with any advice would be much appreciated :)
    Cheers

    • Raymond says:

      I can try to help you make connections in Cali. Your post did not say if you had a particular city in mind. I don’t know how we can connect should you wish. Leaving your email in this comment is not a good idea. Maybe you could email the website owner and ask her to connect us.


Leave a Reply

*